Judged Quilt Winners

The Youth Quilter Winners

Category 26, ages 6-11

1st. Peyton Loves Music by Peyton Henderson

2nd. My First Pinwheel by Angela Davis

3rd. Hour Glass of Spring by April Richards

Category 27, ages 12 – 18

1st. Elizabeth’s Quilt made by Elizabeth Sunderland

2nd. Butterfly Blues made by Erin Kreiback

3rd. Raised Royal made by Autumn Rippe

1. Pieced Quilted, machine quilted – 1 person

1st – A108 – Orca Bay by Jenny Hutson

2nd – A109 – Use it up Challenge by Kendra McBroom

3rd – A107 – Metro Moves by Annette Haga

HM – A111 – Hunting the Crown by Karna Lackey

2. Applied Quilt, machine quilted – 1 person

1st – A115 – Rainbow Road by Teresa Duwe

2nd – A113 – Coxcomb Quilt by Robin Newton

3rd – A114 – Picture Pretty Pansy by Carolyn Holm

3. Pieced & Appliqued Quilt, machine quilted – 1 person

1st – A121 – Queen Quilt by Kim Hull

2nd – A117 – 1930’s Broken Star by Robin Newton

3rd – A116 – Polka Dot Possibilities by Andra Hancock

4. Pieced Quilt, basic machine quilted -2 person

1st – A124 – On Ringo Lake by Susan Webert

2nd – A123 – Diamonds Jubilee Bargello by Edyth Clark

3rd – NA

5. Pieced Quilt, computer guided machine quilted – 2 person

1st – A133 – Mona Quattro by Susan Webert

2nd – A130 – Midnight at the Oasis by Nancy Staton

3rd – A131 – At the Farm by David Duwe

HM – A129 – Cascading Gems by Betty A. McKenzie

6. Pieced Quilt, custom machine quilted – 2 person

1st – B134 – Black and White & Red All Over by Mary Eilerts

2nd – B137 – Fall’s Stars by Mona Hobson

3rd – B140 – Gardener’s Star by Barbara Nickelson

HM – McHarg Wedding Quilt by Shellee Morrison

7. Appliqued Quilt, machine quilted – 2 person

1st – B142 – Baltimore Bunnies Too by Donna Mease

2nd – B144 – Little Brown Bird by Peg Erhard

3rd – B143 – The Neutral Path by Sharen Rayburn

8. Pieced & Appliqued Quilt, machine quilted – 2 person

1st – A120 – Garden of Dresden by Kendra McBroom

2nd – B146 – Quilter’s Path by Patty Ingalls

3rd – B148 – Desert Flowers by Nancy Staton

HM – B147 – My Secret Garden by David Duwe

9. Pieced Wall Hanging, machine quilted – 1 person

1st – B161 – Uncle James by Debbie Adams

2nd – C234 – Twilight Zone Galaxy by Karna Lackey

3rd – C233 – Garden Path by Dixie Kuehn

10. Appliqued Wall Hanging, machine quilted – 1 person

1st – B166 – Blackberry Summer by Jan Hutchison

2nd – B171 – Rube Goes Quilting by Linda Beachy-Hughes

3rd – B168 – House Quilt by Kim Hull

11. Pieced Wall Hanging, machine quilted – 2 person

1st – B179 – Circle of Life by Jan McCreary

2nd – B174 – Vases of Lilies by Debbie Wood

3rd – 23 and Me by Rita Ashley

12. Appliqued Wall Hanging, machine quilted – 2 person

1st – B186 – Lynn’s Baltimore Bunnies by Donna Mease

2nd – B181 – Settler’s Pride by Pam Washburn

3rd – B182 – Tranquility by Janice Ridnour

13. Pieced & Appliqued Wall Hanging, machine quilted – 2 person

1st – C189 – Italy Eiffel Tower by Kaye Barth

2nd – C188 – Stashed Garden by Susan Driskill

3rd – C190 – Random Flowers by Debbie Wood

14. Quilt or Wall Hanging, hand quilted – 1 person

1st –C198 – Fiddlesticks & Fancies by Lois Stoltenberg

2nd – C199 – Autumn Home by June Cathers

3rd – C201 – Mini Mandalas by Rose Haury

HM – C196 – Woman of Grace & Charm by Janice Naylor

15. Quilt or Wall Hanging, hand quilted – 2+ people

1st – C206 – Grandma’s Star by Paulette Dibbern

2nd – C207 – Queen Anne Star by Barbara Nikkel

3rd – C210 – Wayward Wheat by Susan Tigard

HM – C205 – Flower Garden by Janis Ridnour

16. Art Quilt

1st – C217 – Bison Beauty by Mayleen Vinson

2nd – C214 – Bringing Down the House by Jan Hutchison

3rd – C212 – Doors of Cortona, Italy by Janet Ghilino-Bates

HM – C215 – Cuba, KS Our Hometown by Wave Nekuda

17. Holiday Quilt

1st – C232 – El Milagro de Guadalupe by Sara Farley

2nd – C230 – Christmas in New York by Janet Ghilino-Bates

3rd – C226 – English Christmas by Connie Glaves

HM – C224 – Reflections of Winter by Debbie Wood

HM – C229 – North Pole Quilt Guild by Karen Hammond

18. Miniature Quilt

1st – C236 – Toy Lone Star by Karna Lackey

2nd – C234 – All My Petals in a Row b7y Bonnie Wright

3rd – C238 – Post Modern by Linda Beachy Hughes

 

19. Modern Quilt

1st –C241- Modern Amish by Judy Welfert

2nd – D248 – Paraclete by Shari Borger

3rd – C238 – Post Modern by Linda Beachy Hughes

HM – D247 – Happy Valentine’s Day by Janet Ghilino-Bates

20. Group Quilt – 3 or more people

1st – D252 – Two’s Company by Shirley Rogers

2nd – D251 – The Gift of Friendship by Tamara Gross

3rd – D253 – Kansas Winds

21. Quilt made from PQG Workshop

1st – D257 – Audubon Cardinal by Jan McCreary

2nd – D260 – Zinger by Anette Quiring

3rd – D259 – Karen Combs Blocks by Barbara Nickelson

22. My First Judged Quilt

1st – D268 – The Cycles of Spring by Betty A McKenzie

2nd – D267 – Metro Hoops Table Runner by Shari Borger

3rd – D269 – Caribbean Beach by Janelle Miler

HM – Christmas by SuZann Beverly

23. Bags

1st – D275 – Treasure Hunt by Lois Stewart

2nd – D276 – Girls Night Out by Doris Santee

3rd – D278 – Market Tote Bag by Peggy Lawless

HM – D277 – Sailor Satchel by Debbie Jones

24. Other, Traditional

1st – D288 – Paint Can Posy by Mayleen Vinson

2nd – D289 – A Mother’s Love by Donna Harrison

3rd – D290 – A Tisket ATasket by Shirley Crawford

HM – D287 – The Red Barn by SuZann Beverly

25A. Other, Non-traditional, Machine Embroidered

1st – D296 – Animal Antics by Barbara Nikkel

2nd – D295 – Vintage Sewing Wall Hanging by Judy Welfert

3rd – D293 – Vintage Easter by Barbara Novotny

25B. Other, Non-traditional – Photo Transfer, Selvedge, TShirt, etc.

1st – D301 – Selvage Siblings by Mayleen Vinson

2nd – D294 – He Keeps me Singing by David Duwe

3rd – D297 – Granny by Teresa Duwe

Special Awards

Best of Show: B134 – Black and White & Red All Over by Mary Eilerts

Best Applique: B142 – Baltimore Bunnies Too by Donna Mease

Best Piecing: A108 – Orca Bay by Jenny Hutson

Best Hand Quilting: C207 – Queen Anne Star by Barbara Nikkel

Best Machine Quilting: B134 – Black and White & Red All Over by Mary Eilerts

Best Innovative Quilt: B166 – Blackberry Summer by Jan Hutchison

Best Use of Color: B150 – Passionate Floral Star by Debra K. Zellner

Judge’s Choice: C216 – First Ferns by Mara Summers